State v. Anthony Hill
[…] Hill contends that Barnett’s testimony was unnecessary because the jury was able to view the photographs and reach its own determination as to whether Hill was the suspect in the photographs. He asserts that Barnett testified as an expert when he set his level of certainty at 99.9%. We are not persuaded. ¶11 As the State argues, Barnett’s testimony was admissible lay opinion testimony under WIS. STAT. § 907.01. Lay opinion testimony is admissible if it is: “(1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness[;] (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue[; and] (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of a witness under s. 907.02(1).” Id. Barnett’s identification of Hill in the photographs was based on his personal knowledge of Hill’s appearance from multiple in-person meetings, and thus the testimony was rationally based on Hill’s perception.