The Gage Corporation, Int. v. Tamareed Co.
[…] Memco, Inc., 252 Wis. 16, 30 5 While not necessary to our resolution of this issue and not argued by the parties, we briefly observe that Tamareed’s argument appears to be additionally undermined by language in WIS. STAT. § 134.93. That statute addresses payment of commissions to independent sales representatives and formed a basis for Tamareed’s counterclaims. The statute sets forth a process for determining when commissions are due. Sec. 134.93(2). It states in pertinent part: “If it cannot be determined [from the contract between principal and representative] or [from past practice used by the principal and representative] when a commission becomes due, commission becomes due according to the custom and usage prevalent in this state for the particular industry of the principal and independent sales representative.” Sec. 134.93(2)(c) (emphasis added). 21 No. 2017AP881 N.W.2d 228 (1947).