The Gage Corporation, Int. v. Tamareed Co.
[…] Tamareed argues that both of these were erroneous exercises of discretion. We conclude that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in allowing expertise on custom and usage, or in giving the standard expert witness instruction, in light of the particular submissions and arguments of the parties in the circuit court. We first summarize pertinent legal standards, provide additional background, and then explain the arguments of the parties and our analysis. 11 No. 2017AP881 A. Legal Standards and Relevant Law 1. WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.02(1) ¶25 Admissibility of expert testimony is governed by WIS. STAT. § 907.02, which provides in pertinent part: Testimony by experts. (1) If … specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. WIS. STAT. § 907.02(1). This “adopt[s] the federal standard, which incorporates the analysis promulgated in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993).” State v.