Ray C. Feldman v. Fred G. J. Farris
[…] We conclude that the Shareholders have not pointed to any disputed facts that would raise an issue for a finder of fact in a trial regarding whether Farris was providing professional accounting services in his relationship with the Shareholders. 3. There Are No Disputed Facts Regarding Whether the Concealment Exception in WIS. STAT. § 893.66(4) Applies. ¶43 The Shareholders argue that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment on the basis that there is a factual dispute regarding whether the concealment exception in WIS. STAT. § 893.66 applies. Section 893.66(4) 20 No. 2017AP692 provides that the time limitation in subsection (1) “does not apply to any person who commits ... concealment in the performance of professional accounting services.” The Shareholders assert that there are material facts, which we discuss below, to support the inference that Farris was aware of a notice from the IRS specifically warning that tax shelters like the one utilized by the Shareholders were not proper and that Farris concealed that knowledge. ¶44 In