Ray C. Feldman v. Fred G. J. Farris
[…] See Hess, 278 Wis. 2d 283, ¶12. We will affirm the court’s exercise of discretion when that court has “‘examined the relevant facts, applied a 9 No. 2017AP692 proper legal standard, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion.’” Id. (quoted source omitted). ¶19 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) provides that: A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under [WIS. STAT. §] 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. ¶20 The Shareholders argue that the circuit court should have weighed the facts of record differently so as to find that they were “unquestionably prejudiced by the late assertion of the defense.”