Ray C. Feldman v. Fred G. J. Farris
[…] Affirmed. Before Lundsten, P.J, Sherman and Kloppenburg, JJ. ¶1 SHERMAN, J. Ray C. Feldman, Carrie Donahue, Robert L. Donahue, Emma McClintock, Richard Feldmann and Rhea Dugan (collectively, the Shareholders) appeal from an order dismissing on cross-motions for summary judgment all of their claims against Fred G.J. Farris, Farris’s business, CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP, and its insurer, Underwriters at Lloyds of London (collectively the Farris defendants) on the basis that the claims are time-barred under WIS. STAT. § 893.66 (2015-16).1 For the reasons discussed below, we affirm. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. Under WIS. STAT. § 893.66(1), “[e]xcept as provided in subs. (1m) to (4), an action to recover damages, based on tort, contract or other legal theory, against any certified public accountant licensed or certified under ch. 442 for an act or omission in the performance of professional accounting services shall be commenced within 6 years from the date of the act or omission or be barred.” The Farris defendants cross-appeal from part of the circuit court’s order which ruled that, if WIS. STAT. § 893.66 does not bar all claims, then the Shareholders’ negligence claims are not time-barred under WIS. STAT. § 893.53, which states that “[a]n action to recover damages for an injury to