Ray C. Feldman v. Fred G. J. Farris
[…] Under WIS. STAT. § 893.66(1), “[e]xcept as provided in subs. (1m) to (4), an action to recover damages, based on tort, contract or other legal theory, against any certified public accountant licensed or certified under ch. 442 for an act or omission in the performance of professional accounting services shall be commenced within 6 years from the date of the act or omission or be barred.” The Farris defendants cross-appeal from part of the circuit court’s order which ruled that, if WIS. STAT. § 893.66 does not bar all claims, then the Shareholders’ negligence claims are not time-barred under WIS. STAT. § 893.53, which states that “[a]n action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.” Because we conclude that all of the Shareholders’ claims against the Farris defendants are time-barred under § 893.66, we need not and do not address the cross-appeal.