Ray C. Feldman v. Fred G. J. Farris
[…] Kells, 53 Wis. 2d 141, 145, 191 N.W.2d 872 (1971) (“While a complaint need not specifically deny the existence of any and all affirmative defense, it can, by inadvertence or otherwise, create or concede an affirmative defense fatal to its validity.”). ¶26 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.66 reads: Certified public accountants; limitations of actions. (1) Except as provided in subs. (1m) to (4), an action to recover damages, based on tort, contract or other legal theory, against any certified public accountant licensed or certified under [WIS. STAT.] ch. 442 for an act or omission in the performance of professional accounting services shall be commenced within 6 years from the date of the act or omission or be barred. (1m) If a person sustains damages covered under sub. (1) during the period beginning on the first day of the 6th year and ending on the last day of the 6th year after the performance of the professional accounting services, the time for commencing the action for damages is extended one year after the date on which the damages occurred. (2) If a person sustains damages covered under sub. (1) and the statute of limitations applicable to those damages bars commencement of the cause of action before the end of the period specified in sub. (1), then that statute of limitations applies. (3) This section does not apply to actions subject to [WIS. STAT. §§] 551.509(10) or 553.51(4). (4) This section does not apply to any person who commits fraud or concealment in the performance of professional accounting services. ¶27 The amended complaint recites the elements of WIS. STAT. § 893.66(1). Paragraph 7 of the amended complaint states that Farris is a certified public accountant duly licensed to practice that profession in Wisconsin.