State v. Darrin L. Malone
[…] State v. Gray, 225 Wis. 2d 39, 49, 590 N.W.2d 918 (1999). Other acts evidence may be admitted, however, if offered for a proper purpose such as to show “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” Id. (citing WIS. STAT. § 904.04(2)). Even if offered for a proper purpose, to be admitted at trial, other acts evidence must be relevant, WIS. STAT. § 904.02, and its probative value cannot be “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury,” among other considerations, WIS. STAT. § 904.03. See also Gray, 225 Wis. 2d at 49. ¶34 We will uphold a trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence unless the court erroneously exercised its discretion. State v. Murphy, 188 Wis. 2d 508, 517, 524 N.W.2d 924 (Ct. App. 1994).