State v. Tarrance D. Jenkins
[…] Braunsdorf, 98 Wis. 2d 569, 570, 297 N.W.2d 808 (1980). Jenkins points out that his speedy trial deadline was approaching. However, the deadline at issue was a ninety-day statutory deadline,3 see WIS. STAT. § 971.10(2)(a), not a constitutional deadline.4 ¶19 Relying on State v. Harrison, 2015 WI 5, 360 Wis. 2d 246, 858 N.W.2d 372, Jenkins argues that when the trial court granted the dismissal, it lost competence to continue to act, “due to a failure of the State to adequate[ly] prepare for trial.” But Harrison is not on point. ¶20 Harrison dealt with WIS. STAT. § 971.20, the judicial substitution statute. See Harrison, 360 Wis. 2d 246, ¶2. Subsection 971.20(9) specifically states that when a substitution request is made, timely and in proper form, “the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept pleas and set bail.” 3 We question whether the statutory right to a speedy trial was properly invoked. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.10(2)(a) requires a felony defendant to make a speedy trial demand “in writing or on the record.”