Orlin P. Root-Thalman v. Eamon Guerin
[…] Sec. 54.50(1). The statute mandates that the circuit court appoint a guardian ad litem and hold a hearing if any person petitions for the appointment of a temporary guardian for an individual. Sec. 54.50(3). ¶13 The Root-Thalmans concede that the circuit court is empowered to adjudicate all matters pertaining to a ward’s property. However, they contend WIS. STAT. ch. 54 does not authorize the circuit court to reach property that is not currently owned by the ward. We agree. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 54.30, “[a] guardianship of the estate of any individual, once granted, shall extend to all of the ward’s income and assets in this state.” The statute makes no reference to assets the ward previously owned.