Orlin P. Root-Thalman v. Eamon Guerin
[…] The circuit court cut Orlin’s testimony short and ultimately ordered Orlin to be arrested for contempt of court when he attempted to speak. Under these circumstances, there was no waiver or forfeiture of the Root-Thalmans’ defenses to the order voiding the quitclaim deed, and they do not appeal any other issue. By the Court.—Order reversed. This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)5. Specifically, WIS. STAT. § 54.50(3)(d) states: “If the court appoints a temporary guardian and if the ward, his or her counsel, the guardian ad litem, or an interested party requests, the court shall order a rehearing on the issue of appointment of the temporary guardian within 10 calendar days after the request.” (Emphasis added.) 6 10