Orlin P. Root-Thalman v. Eamon Guerin
[…] See West v. West, 82 Wis. 2d 158, 166, 262 N.W.2d 87 (1978). ¶16 We agree that the circuit court needed personal jurisdiction over the Root-Thalmans to deprive them of their property interest and also that the court did not have personal jurisdiction over them when it entered an order voiding the quitclaim deed. WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.04(2) provides: A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in s. 801.05 or 801.06 and in addition either: (a) A summons is served upon the person pursuant to s. 801.11; or (b) Service of a summons is dispensed with under the conditions in s. 801.06. Here, it is undisputed that a summons was not served upon the Root-Thalmans.5 We therefore conclude that the order voiding the quitclaim deed is void for lack of personal jurisdiction over the Root-Thalmans.