Orlin P. Root-Thalman v. Eamon Guerin
[…] We conclude that the circuit court erred in voiding the quitclaim deed because the Root-Thalmans were not given prior notice or a meaningful opportunity to be heard on the issue of whether the quitclaim deed could be voided during the hearing on the petition for temporary guardianship. B. Statutory authority ¶12 The Root-Thalmans also argue the circuit court lacked statutory authority, in this action, to void the quitclaim deed because the transfer of the property occurred prior to the court’s order granting the temporary guardianship. Temporary guardianships are authorized by WIS. STAT. § 54.50. A circuit court may grant a temporary guardianship “[i]f it is demonstrated to the court that a proposed ward’s particular situation ... requires the immediate appointment of a temporary guardian of the person or estate.” Sec. 54.50(1). The statute mandates that the circuit court appoint a guardian ad litem and hold a hearing if any person petitions for the appointment of a temporary guardian for an individual.