Dane County DHS v. S. J.
[…] Id. If the parent fails to establish a prima facie case, the court need go no further and may deny the motion for plea withdrawal. Waukesha Cty. v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶43, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607, modified on other 3 State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986). 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(7) requires that a circuit court: (a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions. (b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission .... (bm) Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified.... (br) Establish whether any person has coerced a birth parent [into making an admission]. (c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission. 8 Nos. 2017AP1578 2017AP1579 2017AP1580 grounds by St. Croix Cty. DHHS v.