City of Milwaukee Municipal Court v. Will J. Sherard
[…] See United Co-op. v. Frontier FS Co-op., 2007 WI App 197, ¶39, 304 Wis. 2d 750, 738 N.W.2d 578 (stating that the failure to refute a proposition asserted in a response brief may be taken as a concession). Sherard’s brief cites WIS. STAT. § 800.95(4), which does not exist. We infer that Sherard intended to cite WIS. STAT. § 800.095(4). We have corrected the error. 11 10 No. 2017AP581 However, we also conclude that Sherard’s argument fails on the merits because the Municipal Court did not erroneously exercise its discretion. ¶29 Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 800.095(4), the City Municipal Court grants payment extensions to defendants based on the defendant’s ability to pay. WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.095(4) states as follows: “The court may, at any time, authorize payment of the monetary judgment by installment payments, or may modify, suspend, or permanently stay the monetary judgment, or order that the judgment be satisfied by community service.” (Emphasis added.) First, it is clear from its language that § 800.095(4) does not create a right to the extension of time to make payment on a money judgment.