Robert E. Davies v. Eric T. Ula-Lisa
[…] Although we extend some grace to pro se litigants, “[w]e cannot serve as both advocate and judge” by developing their arguments for them. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992). 2 No. 2017AP478 ¶5 Ula-Lisa first maintains that the police acted illegally by enforcing the eviction because he had filed a motion to reopen, and the time for filing such a motion had not run out. In other words, he takes the position that “the Writ of Restitution can only be granted after the appeal time is over.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.44 plainly contradicts this position. Ordinarily, “the court shall immediately order that a writ of restitution be issued” after granting a judgment of eviction. Sec. 799.44(2). The writ of restitution provides that the sheriff must “immediately remove the defendant” and “restore” the premises to the plaintiff. Sec. 799.44(4).