Kenneth S. Raufmann v. John L. Toohey
[…] Bast (Highland II), 2003 WI 152, ¶¶3-4, 26, 268 Wis. 2d 1, 672 N.W.2d 709. Specifically, the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that a small claims litigant could file a motion for 6 2017AP374 reconsideration; however, the time for a party to an eviction action to file an appeal was not extended by filing such a motion. Id., ¶26. ¶16 This case is a small claims action but it is not an eviction action. Thus, as relevant to this case, Highland II establishes that Raufmann properly filed the motion for reconsideration under WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3). ¶17 In pertinent part, WIS. STAT. § 805.17(3) provides that, “[i]f within [ninety] days after entry of judgment the court does not decide a motion filed under this subsection on the record or the judge, or the clerk at the judge’s written direction, does not sign an order denying the motion, the motion is considered denied and the time for initiating an appeal from the judgment commences [ninety] days after entry of judgment.” However, because the clerk of court gave notice of entry of judgment, the time to initiate an appeal was limited to forty-five days from the entry of the final judgment. See WIS. STAT. § 808.04(1); Mock v.