Kenneth S. Raufmann v. John L. Toohey
[…] Toohey argues that it accepted the application and approved Raufmann for the tenancy and that once accepted, the application created a month to month tenancy. A. ¶21 Standard of Review and Applicable Law. A Wisconsin statute defines a lease as “an agreement, whether oral or written, for transfer of possession of real property ... for a definite period of time.” See WIS. STAT. § 704.01(1). The statute provides that leases for less than one year may be formed orally. See WIS. STAT. § 704.03(1). The statute further provides that “[i]n any case where a lease or agreement is not in writing signed by 8 2017AP374 both parties but is enforceable under [§ 704.03,] the lease or agreement must be proved by clear and convincing evidence.” See WIS. STAT. § 704.03(5). ¶22 To prove the existence of an oral lease, there must be some evidence that the parties intended to enter a landlord-tenant relationship. See Town of Menominee v. Skubitz, 53 Wis. 2d 430, 435-36, 192 N.W.2d 887 (1972).