Teresa James v. James Small
[…] We conclude, therefore, that there were identical causes of action for purposes of claim preclusion. The only remaining issue, then, is whether the stipulated dismissal of James’ prior lawsuit constituted a “final judgment on the merits.” ¶9 James first argues that the stipulated dismissal of her prior claims in federal court was not a final judgment on the merits because the stipulation did not 4 No. 2017AP226 contain the words “on the merits” in referring to the dismissal. In support of this argument, James points to WIS. STAT. § 805.04(1)(2015-16)3, which states: An action may be dismissed … by the filing of a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action. Unless otherwise stated in the … stipulation, the dismissal is not on the merits …. (Emphasis added.) ¶10 The use of the phrase “with prejudice” is sufficient to “otherwise state” an intention of the parties for a dismissal on the merits.