State v. D. J. A. R.
[…] Thus, I conclude that the court’s error in this regard was harmless and should not result in reversal. As to the court’s refusal to stay the registration requirement, D.J.A.R. does not persuade me that the court erred. I affirm. 1 This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2)(e). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version. We refer to the current version because there have been no recent changes that affect our analysis here. 2 No. 2017AP52 Background ¶4 D.J.A.R. was alleged delinquent for engaging in conduct prohibited by WIS. STAT. § 948.02(2), “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years.” According to the delinquency petition, then-16-year-old D.J.A.R. and then-13-year-old V.G. met by some school bleachers and started to make out. V.G. performed oral sex on D.J.A.R., and D.J.A.R. inserted his finger into V.G.’s vagina.