Todd Mueller v. Thomas Edwards
[…] And finally, WIS. STAT. § 705.08 mandates that subchapter one of WIS. STAT. ch. 705 is to be “construed in such a manner as to ensure reasonable certainty of legal result for those who establish a multiple-party or agency account.” ¶10 Mueller argues that Zernzach’s separate writing (Exhibit 8) is legally enforceable as WIS. STAT. § 705.10 “specifically enforces beneficiary designations that are made ‘in a separate writing’ from the account agreement.” We disagree. Section 705.10(1) is in subchapter two of WIS. STAT. ch. 705, whereas P.O.D. accounts are expressly addressed in subchapter one of ch. 705. Subchapter two of ch. 705 addresses “nonprobate transfers on death” in instruments such as “an insurance policy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, 5 No. 2016AP2437 certificated or uncertificated security, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, … [or] marital property agreement, or other written instrument of a similar nature.” Compare WIS. STAT. §§ 705.01, 705.02, 705.03, & 705.04, with § 705.10. Under § 705.10(1)(a), “[m]oney or other benefits due, controlled by or owned by a decedent before death must be paid after the decedent’s death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will executed either before or at the same time as the instrument, or later.” ¶11 It is a long-standing rule of statutory construction that if two or more statutes are in conflict, the more specific statute controls over the general statute. State ex rel. Hensley v.