Todd Mueller v. Thomas Edwards
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. ¶6 Mueller argues Exhibit 8 is a valid P.O.D. beneficiary designation as it meets the requirements under WIS. STAT. §§ 705.01(9) and 705.10, even though “it is surprising and unconventional.” We disagree. ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 705 details the procedures required to create a “P.O.D. account.” WISCONSIN STAT. § 705.01(1) defines an account as “a contract of deposit of funds between a depositor and a financial institution” and expressly includes a certificate of deposit. A P.O.D. account is an account “where the relationship is established by the form of the account and the deposit agreement with the financial institution.” Sec. 705.01(8). A P.O.D. beneficiary is “a person designated on a P.O.D. account as one to whom all or part of the account is payable on request after the death of one or more parties.” Sec. 705.01(9). ¶8 Applying the plain meaning of the language utilized by the legislature in WIS. STAT. § 705.01, we conclude that a P.O.D. beneficiary designation is a contract made between a “financial institution” and a “depositor” 4 No. 2016AP2437 in which the depositor and financial