Mary Carol Nortunen v. Al Bishop
[…] Because Bishop consented to the judgment, his arguments for reopening the case were immaterial. Bishop’s apparent confusion about the record does not justify unwinding an eviction he clearly consented to. ¶10 If Bishop had filed an appropriate motion, such as a motion for relief from judgment under WIS. STAT. § 806.07,5 we would still affirm because Bishop’s three arguments lack merit. First, he argues that the circuit court should not have granted the eviction because he was not properly given five-days’ notice of the eviction by one of the methods described in WIS. STAT. § 704.21(1)(a)-(e).6 Second, he claims that Nortunen had no right to demand a new lease under the WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07 provides, in pertinent part, that “On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court … may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation” for certain reasons, including “[m]istake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;” “[t]he judgment is void;” and “[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.” 5 Bishop also contends that he never received fourteen-days’ notice or twenty-eightdays’ notice.