State v. Steven T. Delap
[…] Delap does not support this argument with citations to legal authority or the record, and I reject it on that basis. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (the court of appeals may decline to consider arguments that are undeveloped). ¶19 Moreover, Delap’s argument is contrary to both legal authority and the record: the crime of obstructing an officer is a jailable offense, see State v. Ferguson, 2009 WI 50, ¶29, 317 Wis. 2d 586, 767 N.W.2d 187; the “crime scene” was the area from which Delap fled after being told to stop, where he obstructed WISCONSIN STAT. § 946.41(1) provides: “whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” 4 7 No. 2016AP2196-CR the officer; and the officers immediately and continuously chased Delap as soon as he began running away. That Delap had previously successfully fled from officers underscored the urgency of the situation.