DWD v. LIRC
[…] See DWD, 375 Wis. 2d 183, ¶11 (“‘When employing due weight deference, we uphold the agency’s interpretation and application as long as it is reasonable and another interpretation is not more reasonable.’”) (citation omitted). ¶22 DWD’s argument is that it should be permitted to recover the overpayments if there was a reasonable basis for DWD’s mistake. In essence, DWD contends that a departmental error stemming from a misinterpretation of law should not preclude overpayment recovery if the misinterpretation was reasonable. ¶23 As stated, WIS. STAT. § 108.02(10e)(am)1. defines “[d]epartmental error,” in part, as follows: “A mathematical mistake, miscalculation, misapplication or misinterpretation of the law or mistake of evidentiary fact, whether by commission or omission.” Nowhere in the statute do the words “reasonable” or “unreasonable” appear. We may not add words to the statute’s text. Words excluded from a statutory text must be presumed to have been excluded for a purpose. Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins.