State v. Shaun R. Ezrow
[…] When determining whether and how much restitution to order, the court must consider, among other factors, “the amount of loss suffered by any victim as a result of a crime considered at sentencing.” Sec. 973.20(13)(a)1. A circuit court has authority to order restitution for “all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing,” Sec. 973.20(5)(a). The burden of proof lies with the victim. Sec. 973.20(14). ¶7 The term “special damages” in § 973.20(5)(a) “means any readily ascertainable pecuniary expenditure paid out because of the crime.” State v. Johnson, 2005 WI App 201, ¶12, 287 Wis. 2d 381, 704 N.W.2d 625 (emphasis added). To establish the causal nexus between the crime and the damage for which restitution is sought, the “victim must show that the defendant’s criminal activity was a ‘substantial factor’ in causing damage.”