Milwaukee Police Association v. City of Milwaukee
[…] See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. If this process of analysis yields a clear statutory meaning (one that is not capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed people in two or more senses), then it is not ambiguous, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its single meaning. Id., ¶¶46-47. B. ¶22 In WIS. STAT. § 62.50(1h), “Belong to” Means Being a Member of a Political Party. WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.50(1h) describes the organization of police and fire departments in first-class cities,6 and provides, in pertinent part, that: “[i]n all [first-]class cities, … there shall be a board of fire and police commissioners, consisting of either [seven] or [nine] citizens, not more than [three], if the board has [seven] members, or [four], if the board has [nine] members, of whom shall at any time belong to the same political party.” See id. (emphasis added). Milwaukee has a Board of seven members, thus, “not more than [three] … shall at any time belong to the same political party.”