State v. Shawn T. Wiskerchen
[…] State v. Canady, 2000 WI App 87, ¶6, 234 Wis. 2d 261, 610 N.W.2d 147. “We may reverse a discretionary decision only if the circuit court applied the wrong legal standard or did not ground its decision on a logical interpretation of the facts.” Id. “Whether the trial court is authorized to order restitution pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 973.20 under a certain set of facts presents a question of law that we review de novo.” State v. Lee, 2008 WI App 185, ¶7, 314 Wis. 2d 764, 762 N.W.2d 431. 3 No. 2016AP1541-CR ¶7 Restitution in a criminal case is governed by WIS. STAT. § 973.20 (2015-16).2 As applicable, the statute provides: When imposing sentence or ordering probation for any crime … for which the defendant was convicted, the court, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution under this section to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing … unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record. Sec. 973.20(1r). The phrase “crime considered at sentencing,” found in subsection (1r), is defined as “any crime for which the defendant was convicted and any readin crime.”3 Sec. 973.20(1g)(a). To order restitution, the court must find a “causal nexus” between the “crime considered at sentencing” and the victim’s alleged damage. Queever, 372 Wis. 2d 388, ¶11 (quoting Canady, 234 Wis. 2d 261, ¶9).