State v. Shawn T. Wiskerchen
[…] “In proving causation, a victim must show that the defendant’s criminal activity was a ‘substantial factor’ in causing damage…. The defendant’s actions must be the ‘precipitating cause of the injury’ and the harm must have resulted from ‘the natural consequence[s] of the actions.’” Queever, 372 Wis. 2d 388, ¶11 (alteration in original; citation omitted). The victim has the burden of demonstrating his or her loss by a preponderance of the evidence. Sec. § 973.20(14)(a). ¶8 “A primary purpose of restitution is to compensate the victim.” State v. Gibson, 2012 WI App 103, ¶10, 344 Wis. 2d 220, 822 N.W.2d 500. The mandatory language (“shall”) contained in WIS. STAT. § 973.20(1r) “creates a 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. The statute defines a “read-in crime” as “any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing and that the court considers at the time of sentencing the defendant for the crime for which the defendant was convicted.” WIS. STAT. § 973.20(1g)(b). 3 4 No. 2016AP1541-CR presumption that restitution will be ordered in criminal cases,” absent a substantial reason.