State v. Shawn T. Wiskerchen
[…] See State v. Rash, 2003 WI App 32, ¶5, 260 Wis. 2d 369, 659 N.W.2d 189. ¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(1r) provides that “unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so,” a court “shall order … restitution” for “a crime considered at sentencing.” This statutory phrase can easily be confused with its colloquial meaning. While sentencing courts ordinarily “consider” all sorts of No. 2016AP1541-CR(D) alleged crimes during a sentencing hearing—whether charged or uncharged, convicted or not1—the phrase is a defined term in the law. ¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(1g)(a) states that a “crime considered at sentencing” only includes two categories: a) “any crime for which the defendant was convicted” and b) “any read-in crime.” “Read-in crime” is further defined to include “any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing and that the court considers at the time of sentencing the defendant for the crime for which the defendant was convicted.” Sec. 973.20(1g)(b) (emphasis added). ¶19 This means that not all alleged crimes discussed at a sentencing hearing are permissible bases on which to award restitution.