Team Property Management, LLC v. Jonathon Diedrich
[…] issues: (1) one of the Diedrichs was seen removing a vehicle from the premises in late December 2008, and (2) “the lateral drain of ... the [premises] was found to be thoroughly plugged with in excess on [sic] one hundred blue shop towels in late December 2008, or January 2009.” Neither of these facts, if true, change the statute of limitations analysis addressed above or provide a sufficient reason for the delay in bringing the claim and are, therefore, not material to the dispute. ¶7 Team also argued that granting summary judgment in this case was inappropriate and contrary to WIS. STAT. § 799.209(3). Section 799.209(3) articulates the procedure for trials or similar hearings in small claims court and states that “[a]t any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter ... [t]he court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witness and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or circuit court commissioner.” (Emphasis added.)