State v. Guy S. Hillary
[…] Winger further attested that he checked in-house sheriff department records as well as Wisconsin Department of Transportation (DOT) records to confirm the correct address for Hillary’s residence. Based upon Winger’s affidavit and pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 968.135 (2015-16),1 the Honorable James Carlson issued a subpoena based upon “probable cause” for the electrical usage records Winger requested. ¶3 After receiving the records, Winger applied for a search warrant for Hillary’s residence. In his warrant affidavit, Winger provided electrical usage WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.135 provides in relevant part: “Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under [WIS. STAT. §] 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in [WIS. STAT. §] 968.13(2).”