State v. Samuel Silverstein
[…] Law enforcement agencies then investigate and obtain search warrants, and may make arrests. That was the process followed here as set forth in the affidavit for the search warrant. ¶6 In this case, the initial tip was provided to NCMEC by Tumblr, a social media web site5 that allows account holders to publicly post images to blogs. According to the warrant affidavit, The NCMEC Cybertip listed the reporting agency was Tumblr. Said report indicated on 06/01/15 at about 17:45:00 UTC,6 Tumblr created a As provided by 42 U.S.C. § 5773(b)(1)(P)(i), NCMEC is funded in order to “operate a cyber tipline to provide online users and electronic service providers an effective means of reporting Internet-related child sexual exploitation in the areas of … possession, manufacture, and distribution of child pornography[.]” The relevant definitions for electronic service provider and electronic communication service are found in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) and 18 U.S.C. § 2711. 4 5 The log-in page at the Tumblr.com describes the web site as follows: Tumblr is so easy to use that it’s hard to explain.