State v. Samuel Silverstein
[…] Id. C. Silverstein’s argument. ¶30 Silverstein argues that the mandatory minimum statute is unconstitutionally vague because the legislature failed to prevent arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement of the child pornography statutes. In support of his argument, he cites in his brief a dozen cases where, he alleges, the mandatory minimum was not interpreted by various circuit courts to apply as it was interpreted to apply to him by the circuit court. ¶31 WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.617(2), the subsection at issue, describes the circumstances under which “the court may impose a sentence that is less than the sentence required under sub. (1).”