State v. Samuel Silverstein
[…] A petition for supreme court review of that case was pending at the time this case was appealed. Our supreme court denied the petition for review on December 13, 2016. State v. Holcomb, 2016 WI App 70, 371 Wis. 2d 647, 886 N.W.2d 100, review denied (WI Dec. 13, 2016) (No. 2015AP996). 2 3 The requirement for such entities to report any individual who appears to have violated federal child pornography law is found at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2258A(a)(1) and (b)(1); they must “make a report of such facts or circumstances to the [NCMEC] CyberTipline,” and provide, where possible, “electronic mail address, Internet Protocol address, uniform resource locator, or any other identifying information, including self-reported identifying information[.]” § 2258A (b)(1).