Helmer E. Hanson Living Trust v. Steven D. Hanson
[…] II. Homestead exemption ¶16 It is undisputed that Hanson Management owns the mortgaged properties, rather than Hanson individually. However, the record shows that, on June 3, 1990, Hanson Management leased approximately twenty acres of its Barron County property to Hanson for a term of one-hundred years. Hanson argues his long-term lease of those twenty acres triggers operation of the homestead exemption in WIS. STAT. § 815.20(1), which provides: 9 No. 2016AP1448 An exempt homestead as defined in s. 990.01(14) selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment, and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $75,000, except mortgages, laborers’, mechanics’, and purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided. …. The exemption extends to the interest therein of tenants in common, having a homestead thereon with the consent of the cotenants, and to any estate less than a fee. ¶17 Assuming without deciding that a long-term lease is sufficient to trigger operation of the homestead exemption, we nevertheless conclude Hanson is not entitled to the exemption under the circumstances of this case.