State v. Michael L. McGee
[…] Sec. 980.08(4)(d). The committing court is also required to involve the intended county’s department that oversees mental health issues4 with an order to prepare a report, either independently or with DHS, “identifying prospective residential options for community placement.” Sec. 980.08(4)(e). ¶14 DHS is statutorily required to “consult with a local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction over any prospective residential option identified under 4 See WIS. STAT. § 51.42. 7 No. 2016AP1082 [WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(e)]” and request a written report. Sec. 980.08(4)(em). The court “shall direct” DHS to use the above noted reports to prepare a supervised release plan “for the person.” Sec. 980.08(4)(f). Section 980.08(4)(f) also requires that DHS consult with the “county coordinator of victims and witnesses services in the county of intended placement” prior to submitting its supervised release plan to the court. ¶15 Applying the statutory notice requirements to the case at hand, the Racine County Circuit Court, having decided in concert with the Racine County district attorney and DHS to place McGee in Kenosha County, was statutorily required