State v. Michael L. McGee
[…] The court is the ultimate arbitrator of whether or not the supervised release plan is appropriate as “adequately meet[ing] the treatment needs of the individual and the safety needs of the community.” Id. We conclude that as McGee’s parole was revoked in part for sexually assaulting a child, this information was vital to the court in making a proper legal determination under § 980.08(4)(g).5 McGee’s Cross-Appeal ¶22 We next address McGee’s cross-appeal questioning whether the circuit court properly allowed Kenosha County to intervene in this case as a matter of right under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1). We conclude that it did. Section 803.09(1) states: Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to 5 For these same reasons, we also conclude that the information concerning the bike trail and fishing pond should have been included in the supervised release plan presented by DHS. See WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(f)2. 11 No. 2016AP1082 the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect that interest, unless the movant’s interest is adequately represented by existing parties. ¶23 Under WIS. STAT. § 803.09(1), the party requesting to intervene must meet four criteria: (1) the motion to intervene must be timely; (2) the party must claim an interest sufficiently related to the subject of the action; (3) the party must show “that disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant’s ability to protect that interest”; and (4) the existing parties must not adequately represent the movant’s interest. Helgeland v.