State v. Michael L. McGee
[…] See The statute requires that DHS and the circuit court furnish Kenosha County and others with information pertaining to the specific sexually violent person slated for release. See § 980.08(4)(cm),(d), (f), (g) (referencing “the person” or “the individual”). ¶20 We also conclude that DHS erred when it failed to include information in the supervised release plan pertaining to the one-year-old boy living next door to the Wheatland property. When questioned, Serwa reported that she was “follow[ing] the statutory requirement” under WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(f)4. Section 980.08(4)(f)4. provides that the plan will “[e]nsure that the person’s placement is into a residence that is not on a property adjacent to a property where a child’s primary residence exists” if the individual is a “serious child sex 10 No. 2016AP1082 offender.” DHS argued that McGee does not meet the definition of a serious child sex offender under WIS. STAT. § 980.01(4m) as he was never convicted of sexual assault of a child.