State v. Michael L. McGee
[…] The circuit court agreed that the information concerning the one-year-old boy “is not required” as “McGee does not fall within that class of persons in which placement by [DHS] requires the Court to be informed of children in the prohibited zone.” ¶21 Simply because McGee was not “convicted” of sexually assaulting a child, but rather his parole was revoked, does not mean that the proposed placement next to a child is not relevant to the court’s ultimate determination under WIS. STAT. § 980.08(4)(g). The court is the ultimate arbitrator of whether or not the supervised release plan is appropriate as “adequately meet[ing] the treatment needs of the individual and the safety needs of the community.” Id.