State v. Taran Q. Raczka
[…] Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI 113, ¶28, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698. However, “if the exercise of discretion is based on an incorrect legal standard, it is an erroneous exercise of discretion.” Gallagher v. Grant-Lafayette Elec. Coop., 2001 WI App 276, ¶23, 249 Wis. 2d 115, 637 N.W.2d 80. Because we disagree with the court’s legal conclusion, we reverse the circuit court’s order. ¶8 In an attempt to hold those who cause death by drugged driving accountable, the legislature enacted WIS. STAT. § 940.09 entitled, “Homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle or firearm.” Section 940.09(1) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who … [c]auses the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant” or “while the 4 No. 2016AP1057-CR person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood” is guilty of a Class D Felony. See § 940.09(1)(am), (1c)(a).