State v. Antonio A. Johnson
[…] Judgment modified and, as modified, affirmed; order reversed and cause remanded with directions. Before Reilly, P.J., Gundrum and Hagedorn, JJ. ¶1 GUNDRUM, J. Antonio Johnson challenges his judgment of conviction and the circuit court’s order denying his motion for postconviction relief. He contends the court erred in rejecting his request for an additional three No. 2016AP924-CR days of sentence credit. In light of Wisconsin Supreme Court precedent, we must agree. ¶2 The parties agree that this case is controlled by the language of WIS. STAT. § 973.155(1)(a) (2015-16),1 which states in relevant part that a defendant “shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” Johnson asserts that the phrase “all days spent in custody” is ambiguous and thus we should apply the rule of lenity which would result in our adoption of his reading of this provision—that “any part of a calendar day spent in custody equals one day for sentence credit purposes.”