State v. Antonio A. Johnson
[…] We reverse the order of the circuit court and remand this matter to the court. On remand, an amended judgment of conviction shall be entered granting Johnson a total of thirty-three days of sentence credit. By the Court.—Judgment modified and, as modified, affirmed; order reversed and cause remanded with directions. 4 We presume it unlikely the defendants in Johnson and Obriecht were arrested or released on bond precisely as the clock turned over at midnight. Thus, it appears that in both Johnson and Obriecht our supreme court treated as a WIS. STAT. § 973.155 sentence credit “day” each day in which the defendant was in custody for any portion of the day. 5 The State makes no argument that any of the days for which Johnson seeks credit were days that were not “in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” See WIS. STAT. § 973.155(1)(a). 5 No. 2016AP924-CR Recommended for publication in the official reports. 6