Lee Gaethke v. Marco Pozder
[…] The court further pointed out that the bills all had “some sort of identifying characteristic” that supported a finding that they were what Gaethke claimed they were—bills for medical expenses he incurred as a result of his fall at the motel. Specifically, the 12 No. 2016AP541 court noted that “each [bill] has a health care provider at the top. They all have Mr. Gaethke’s name on them. And they all give a date and talk about issues of the ankle. They are different providers all, the Foot Clinics of Wisconsin, or Family Foot Clinics, United Hospital, St. Catherine’s.” ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.01 provides: “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Examples of “authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of [§] 909.01,” include “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” and “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in