Lee Gaethke v. Marco Pozder
[…] (24) simply because they were patient health care records that did not satisfy the requirements of § 908.03(6m). And for the same reasons we have already concluded the circuit court did not err in finding the bills to be authentic, see supra ¶28, we also conclude the court did not err in determining the bills met the “circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness” requirement of subsec. (24) and were properly admitted under that hearsay exception. ¶31 Lastly, the Pozders assert that the presumption of WIS. STAT. § 908.03(6m)(bm)—that “[b]illing statements or invoices that are patient health care records are presumed to state the reasonable value of the health care services provided and the health care services provided are presumed to be reasonable and necessary to the care of the patient”—does not apply in this case because the requirements of § 908.03(6m)(b) were not satisfied. 16 We also reject this No. 2016AP541 “argument” because it is conclusory and undeveloped. See M.C.I., Inc. v. Elbin, 146 Wis. 2d 239, 244-45, 430 N.W.2d 366 (Ct.