Lee Gaethke v. Marco Pozder
[…] Examples of “authentication or identification conforming with the requirements of [§] 909.01,” include “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” and “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.” WIS. STAT. § 909.015(1), (4). ¶28 Significantly, Gaethke himself provided “[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be,” by testifying that he had had the opportunity to study Exhibit 6 and, other than the top summary page, all of the pages in Exhibit 6 were bills for medical treatment he received in relation to the injury he incurred to his ankle during his fall at the motel on February 8, 2013. The Pozders did