Lee Gaethke v. Marco Pozder
[…] charges for “OR Room,” “Hardware Removal,” “Recov Room,” and “Anesthesia” supplies, and the Family Foot Clinics bill shows a charge for provider “Stephenson” related to “Removal of Support Implant” and “Flouroscope Examination” on June 28, 2013. (continued) 14 No. 2016AP541 conclude the evidence was sufficient to support the circuit court’s finding that the bills were what Gaethke claimed and thus were authentic. ¶29 The Pozders also maintain the bills are inadmissible hearsay and the circuit court erred in admitting them into evidence pursuant to the residual hearsay exception, WIS. STAT. § 908.03(24). That provision states that a statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if it is: “A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing [twenty-three] exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.” Id. The Pozders assert subsec.