State v. Nanci L. Gavin
[…] Rather, we agree with the State that, even if the circuit court erred by not including Gavin’s requested intent-related instructions, such error was harmless. ¶21 “[An] error is harmless if it is ‘clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have found the defendant guilty absent the error.’” State v. Hunt, 2014 WI 102, ¶26, 360 Wis. 2d 576, 851 N.W.2d 434 (quoted source omitted). 2 The underlying statute, WIS. STAT. § 346.04(3), provides: (3) No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator’s vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version, unless otherwise noted. 7 No. 2016AP487-CR ¶22 Here, we conclude that it is clear beyond a reasonable doubt that instructions requiring a finding of intent to flee would not have changed the jury’s verdict.