State v. Angelo M. Reynolds
[…] The circuit court did not consider the field sobriety tests in rendering its decision and neither will I. 3 No. 2016AP420-CR determination that there was or was not probable cause sufficient to administer the PBT, this court will uphold the circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 316, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999). However, whether those facts satisfy the statutory standard of probable cause is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. Id. ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 provides that “[i]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [WIS. STAT.] § 346.63(1)” the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a PBT. Probable cause is not a uniform standard, but varies with the different function of the probable cause determination at different stages of proceedings.