State v. Shaun M. Sanders
[…] Sections 938.12(1) and 938.02(3m) respectively provide: “The court has exclusive jurisdiction … over any juvenile 10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent” and ‘“Delinquent’ means a juvenile who is 10 years of age or older who has violated any state or federal criminal law.” Also, very similar to then-WIS. STAT. § 48.13 (1977), WIS. STAT. § 938.13 provides: Jurisdiction over juveniles alleged to be in need of protection or services…. [T]he court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court if any of the following conditions applies: .… (12) DELINQUENT ACT BEFORE AGE 10. The juvenile is under 10 years of age and has committed a delinquent act. 14 No. 2015AP2328-CR We further point out that what the D.V. court expressed regarding inaction of the legislature is even more apropos today—despite fifty years of holdings reiterating that the competency of a circuit court to address criminal acts of an individual is determined by the individual’s