State v. Shaun M. Sanders
[…] Under D.V., Sanders’ assertion that “persons who commit acts under the age of 10 are not old enough by law to invoke the provisions of the Juvenile Justice Code or the Wisconsin Criminal Code” is simply incorrect, at least with regard to holding a person accountable under our juvenile delinquency provisions for criminal acts he/she committed before age ten. 6 Indeed, other than the age reduction from twelve to ten, then-WIS. STAT. §§ 48.12(1) (1977) and 48.02(3m) (1977) and WIS. STAT. §§ 938.12(1) and 938.02(3m)—two of the three statutory provisions upon which Sanders bases his argument—are identical for all purposes relevant to this appeal. Sections 938.12(1) and 938.02(3m) respectively provide: “The court has exclusive jurisdiction … over any juvenile 10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent” and ‘“Delinquent’ means a juvenile who is 10 years of age or older who has violated any state or federal criminal law.”