State v. Shaun M. Sanders
[…] Citing to article VII, section 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution, our supreme court reconfirmed in Booth that because subject matter jurisdiction is granted to circuit courts by our constitution, such jurisdiction “cannot be ‘curtailed by state statute.’” Booth, 370 Wis. 2d 595, ¶7 (quoting Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶8, 273 Wis. 2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190). 8 No. 2015AP2328-CR juvenile who is 10 years of age or older who has violated any state or federal criminal law.” Finally, Sanders refers us to WIS. STAT. § 938.183(1)(am), which states: (1) JUVENILES UNDER ADULT COURT JURISDICTION. Notwithstanding [WIS. STAT. §§ ] 938.12(1) and 938.18, courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over …. …. (am) A juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of [WIS. STAT. §] 940.01 [firstdegree intentional homicide] or to have committed a violation of [WIS. STAT. §] 940.02 [first-degree reckless homicide] or [WIS. STAT. §] 940.05 [second-degree intentional homicide] on or after the juvenile’s 10th birthday. ¶16 Relying on these statutory provisions, Sanders initially asserts the legislature must have intended a person could not be held liable criminally or as a juvenile delinquent for criminal acts he/she committed before his/her tenth birthday otherwise the legislature would have specifically