State v. Shaun M. Sanders
[…] We conclude trial counsel did not perform deficiently in failing to raise the competency issue prior to trial; therefore, the assistance counsel provided Sanders was not ineffective. ¶15 Sanders insists “that persons who commit acts under the age of 10 are not old enough by law to invoke the provisions of the Juvenile Justice Code or the Wisconsin Criminal Code.” In support, he first cites to WIS. STAT. § 938.12(1), which provides: “The [juvenile] court has exclusive jurisdiction … over any juvenile 10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent.” Sanders then points to WIS. STAT. § 938.02(3m), which defines “delinquent” as “a By statute, juvenile courts have “exclusive jurisdiction” over children twelve years of age or older alleged to be delinquent. See [WIS. STAT. §] 48.12(1).