State v. Shaun M. Sanders
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.12 (1977) was modified to read in relevant part: “Jurisdiction over children alleged to be delinquent. The court has exclusive jurisdiction … over any child 12 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent as defined in [WIS. STAT. §] 48.02(3m) [(1977)].” (Emphasis added.) Section 48.02(3m) (1977) defined “delinquent” as “a child who is less than 18 years of age and 12 years of age or older who has violated any state or federal criminal law.” 12 Additionally, the No. 2015AP2328-CR legislature modified WIS. STAT. § 48.13 (1977), related to “Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services [CHIPS],” so that it provided in relevant part: “The court has exclusive jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: … (12) Who, being under 12 years of age, has committed a delinquent act as defined in [§] 48.12 [(1977)].”