State v. Shaun M. Sanders
[…] The programs are not designed to benefit an adult that has committed a criminal act, regardless of whether the criminal act was committed when the defendant was a child. Annala, 168 Wis. 2d at 464-65. Our courts have indicated that for the sake of society and in particular victims, an individual may be held accountable for his/her criminal actions even if those actions were committed before he/she turned ten. ¶27 Sanders also cites to WIS. STAT. § 938.183(1)(am). Again, that statute provides in relevant part: Notwithstanding [WIS. STAT. §§] 938.12(1) and 938.18, courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over …. …. (am) A juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of [WIS. STAT. §] 940.01 [firstdegree intentional homicide] or to have committed a violation of [WIS. STAT. §] 940.02 [first-degree reckless homicide] or [WIS. STAT. §] 940.05 [second-degree intentional homicide] on or after the juvenile’s 10th birthday. Sanders fails to sufficiently develop an argument related to the relevance of this statute other than to essentially note that it also references the age of ten.