Terry Sullivan v. American Family Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2) (2015-16). We review summary judgments de novo, Hardy v. Hoefferle, 2007 WI App 264, ¶6, 306 Wis. 2d 513, 743 N.W.2d 843, drawing all reasonable inferences from the summary judgment materials in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Burbank Grease Servs., LLC v. Sokolowski, We note that Sullivan includes in his appendix the circuit court’s two-page written order, but neglects to include a transcript of the court’s oral ruling, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 809.19(2)(a) (2015-16) (“The appellant’s brief shall include a short appendix containing, at a minimum, the findings or opinion of the circuit court, limited portions of the record essential to an understanding of the issues raised, including oral or written rulings or decisions showing the circuit court’s reasoning regarding those issues.”). 2 4 No. 2015AP2172 2006 WI 103, ¶40, 294 Wis. 2d 274, 717 N.W.2d 781. The summary judgment methodology is well established and need not be repeated here. See, e.g., Lambrecht v.