State v. Jackie E. Lott
[…] Lott alleged that he had been heavily medicated with prescribed psychotropic medications during the 2014 hearing on appointed counsel’s motion to withdraw, yet the circuit court failed to inquire whether he was on medication at the time. Lott further claimed he “was still medicated with mental health medications” and the side effects from his medications prevented him from researching and preparing a postconviction motion without the assistance of counsel. The circuit court denied the motion after a hearing, and this appeal follows. DISCUSSION ¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.13(1) provides that “[n]o person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.” Once there is a “reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed[,]” there must be a competency examination. WIS. STAT. § 971.14. Although these statutes, by their terms, apply only through sentencing, the right to a competency determination extends through postconviction proceedings.