Jolene Zabler v. Kevin J. Weber, M.D.
[…] Proassurance Casualty also contends that this 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted. 3 No. 2015AP1187 court should enter a judgment notwithstanding the jury’s verdict on the Zablers’ informed consent claim. For the reasons discussed below, we affirm. A. Instruction on the Extremely Remote Possibility Exception to Informed Consent ¶7 Proassurance Casualty contends that the circuit court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the extremely remote possibility exception to informed consent. See WIS. STAT. § 448.30(4).2 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 provides: Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The reasonable physician standard is the standard for informing a patient under this section. The reasonable physician standard requires disclosure only of information that a reasonable physician in the same or a similar medical specialty would know and disclose under the circumstances. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of: (2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand. (3) Risks apparent or known to the patient. (4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient. (5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment. (6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting. (7) Information about alternate medical modes of treatment for any condition the physician has not included in his or her diagnosis at the time the physician informs the patient. 4 No. 2015AP1187 ¶8 A circuit court “has broad discretion in deciding whether to give a particular jury instruction.” State v. Fonte, 2005 WI 77, ¶9, 281 Wis. 2d 654, 698 N.W.2d 594. On appeal, we will reverse and order a new trial “[o]nly if the jury instruction, as a whole, misled the jury or communicated an incorrect statement of law….” State v. Laxton, 2002 WI 82, ¶29, 254 Wis. 2d 185, 647 N.W.2d 784. When, as here, a jury instruction is challenged as not completely or accurately informing the jury of the law applicable to the facts, an appellate court is presented with a question of law that is reviewed independently of the circuit court. State v. Gonzalez, 2011 WI 63, ¶22, 335 Wis. 2d 270, 802 N.W.2d 454. ¶9 Under WIS. STAT. § 448.30, Wisconsin’s informed consent statute, “[a]ny physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of reasonable alternate medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.” There are exceptions to this rule. See § 448.30(2) - (7). One exception provides that a physician is not required to disclose to his or her patient “[e]xtremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.” Sec. 448.30(4). ¶10 At trial, Proassurance Casualty submitted a proposed jury instruction on informed consent, which included the following language on the extremely remote possibility exception: “A physician’s duty to inform [his or her] patient does not require disclosure of … [e]xtremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.” See WIS JI–CIVIL 1023.2. The circuit court declined to include this language in the instruction. ¶11 On appeal, Proassurance Casualty argues that the circuit court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the extremely remote possibility exception because “substantial evidence” was presented