State v. Gary Lee Wayerski
[…] Thus, as a threshold matter, Wayerski raises an issue of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law that we review independently. See State v. Wilson, 2017 WI 63, ¶20, 376 Wis. 2d 92, 896 N.W.2d 682. Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the statute’s text is plain or unambiguous, the inquiry ends, and we need not consult extrinsic sources. Id. ¶59 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.095(3)(a) provides that: A person who has attained the age of 21 years and who engages in an occupation or participates in a volunteer position that requires him or her to work or interact directly with children may not have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a child who has attained the age of 16 years, who is not the person’s spouse, and with whom the person works or interacts through that occupation or volunteer position. Here, the jury was instructed that to find guilt on each count of § 948.095(3), the State needed to prove, among other elements, the victim was a person with whom the defendant worked or interacted through his or her occupation or volunteer position. See WIS JI—CRIMINAL 2139A (2007). 27 No. 2015AP1083-CR ¶60 Wayerski interprets WIS. STAT. § 948.095(3)(a) as “inapplicable to child sexual assaults by police officers.” Wayerski cites § 948.095(3)(d), which states: Evidence that a person engages in an occupation or participates in a volunteer position relating to any of the following is prima facie evidence that the occupation or position requires him or her to work or interact directly with children: 1. Teaching children. 2. Child care. 3. Youth counseling. 4. Youth organization. 5. Coaching children. 6. Parks or playground recreation. 7. School bus driving. (Emphasis added.) ¶61 Wayerski asserts that his former occupation, police officer, is not one of the occupations or activities specifically listed in WIS. STAT. § 948.095(3)(d), and therefore he could not be convicted under that statute. However, § 948.095(3)(d) does not contain an exclusive list of persons who, under para. (3)(a), engage in occupations or participate in volunteer positions that require them to work or interact directly with children. Rather, para. (3)(d) merely allows the State to establish as prima facie evidence that defendants engaged in the listed occupations do work or interact directly with children. Here, the jury was not instructed that the State established such prima facie evidence. Nothing in para. (3)(d) restricted the State from establishing that Wayerski engaged in an occupation or participated in a volunteer position that required him to work or interact directly with children, even though a prima facie case was not established. 28 No. 2015AP1083-CR ¶62 We agree with the State that a police officer may be shown to be “require[d]” to work with children as contemplated under WIS. STAT. § 948.095(3)(a).