Victory Valley Church, Inc. v. Purported Victory Valley Church
[…] The court did so and for the Olsons to now argue that the circuit court erred by doing what the Olsons asked it to do is disingenuous. The circuit court did not address nor resolve any ecclesiastical matters. The decision of the circuit court is affirmed. 7 By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)5. WISCONSIN STAT. § 181.0808(1) also provides that “[t]he members may remove, with or without cause, one or more directors elected by them.” As the court determined that the Rangeloffs and Steven were the only proper members under Victory’s Bylaws, Steven’s removal as a director was also proper.