State v. Brittanie Jo Palaia
[…] Id., ¶21 (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21 (1968)). Reasonable suspicion is a common sense, nontechnical standard, greater than a mere hunch but less demanding than probable cause, that depends upon the facts and circumstances of each case. See State v. Eason, 2001 WI 98, ¶19, 245 Wis. 2d 206, 629 N.W.2d 625. The State bears the burden of establishing the reasonableness of the stop. State v. Post, 2007 WI 60, ¶12, 301 Wis. 2d 1, 733 N.W.2d 634. ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.05(3)(a) prohibits a person from operating a motor vehicle in Wisconsin “unless that person possesses a valid operator’s license issued to the person” by the DOT and that license has not been “revoked, suspended, cancelled or expired.” Persons who are not residents4 are exempted from this requirement under § 343.05(4)(b)1. if they possess “a valid operator’s license issued to the person in the person’s home jurisdiction.” New residents of A “resident” is defined by WIS. STAT. § 343.01(2)(g) as “an adult whose one home and customary and principle residence, to which the person has the intention of returning whenever he or she is absent, is in this state.” 4 4 No. 2016AP467-CR this state, however, are required to