City of Eau Claire v. David Eugene Phelps
[…] Motorists performing a right turn are required to begin in the right-hand lane and execute a turn into the nearest right-hand lane; Phelps failed to follow this rather commonly known rule. See WIS. STAT. § 346.31(2). Phelps might not have been ticketed for disregarding this rule of the road, but this indifference does not remove the turn from consideration within the totality of the circumstances as suspicious behavior.4 See Post, 301 Wis. 2d 1, ¶22. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.31(2) states: Both the approach for a right turn and the right turn shall be made as closely as practicable to the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway. If, because of the size of the vehicle or the nature of the intersecting roadway, the turn cannot be made from the traffic lane next to the right-hand edge of the roadway, the turn shall be made with due regard for all other traffic. Phelps contends we should instead construe the circuit court’s conclusions regarding Eau Claire’s enforcement of this offense as one of judicial notice. See WIS. STAT. § 902.01(2)(a). This argument is meritless.