John J. Miller v. City of La Crosse
[…] Id. In that situation, there are no factual disputes to be tried, because even resolving those disputes in the plaintiff’s favor without trial, the plaintiff is not entitled to any remedy under the law. Accordingly, Miller had no right to present his case at trial because the circuit court found that his complaint fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted as a matter of law. 4 No. 2016AP161 ¶11 Miller’s second argument is that the City was entitled to move to dismiss only if Miller failed to appear at the return date under WIS. STAT. § 799.22(1) (“If the plaintiff fails to appear on the return date ... the court may enter a judgment for the defendant dismissing the action, on motion of the defendant or on its own motion.”). However, while this statute authorizes a motion to dismiss when the plaintiff fails to appear, no language in the statute prohibits a defendant from moving to dismiss on other grounds.