John J. Miller v. City of La Crosse
[…] However, while this statute authorizes a motion to dismiss when the plaintiff fails to appear, no language in the statute prohibits a defendant from moving to dismiss on other grounds. WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.04 states: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. ... 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.” The City moved to dismiss under WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2). Accordingly, the City’s motion was properly before the circuit court. ¶12 Miller’s fourth argument is that he was entitled to a default judgment against the City because the City failed to timely file and serve a written answer.