John J. Miller v. City of La Crosse
[…] See Fischer v. Wisconsin Patients Comp. Fund, 2002 WI App 192, ¶1 n.1, 256 Wis. 2d 848, 650 N.W.2d 75 (“An argument asserted by a respondent on appeal and not disputed by the appellant in the reply 3 No. 2016AP161 brief is taken as admitted.”). Nevertheless, I will briefly address Miller’s arguments as best as I can discern them. ¶9 Miller’s first argument is that he had a right to the jury trial that he requested under WIS. STAT. § 799.21(3) (“Any party may ... file a written demand for trial by jury.”). Miller’s third argument is that he had a right to present his arguments and proofs and witnesses under WIS. STAT. § 799.209(1) (“At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter: (1) The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.”). ¶10 I understand these two arguments to be that the circuit court improperly dismissed Miller’s complaint before he was able to present his case at trial.