Jay W. Thorsland v. Duane E. Wolter
[…] Specifically, they argue that, by considering matters outside the pleadings, the court improperly converted Switalla’s motion to dismiss to a motion for summary judgment without providing them an opportunity to present opposing evidence. This argument requires us to interpret § 802.06. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review independently. Honeycrest Farms, Inc. v. Brave Harvestore Sys., Inc., 200 Wis. 2d 256, 263, 546 N.W.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1996). ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(2)(a) provides that: Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading … shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: 1. Lack of capacity to sue or be sued. 2. Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter. 5 No. 2016AP91 3. Lack of jurisdiction over the person or property. 4. Insufficiency of summons or process. 5. Untimeliness or insufficiency of service of summons or process. 6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. 7. Failure to join a party under s. 803.03. 8. Res judicata. 9. Statute of limitations. 10. Another action pending between the same parties for the same cause. Section 802.06(2)(b), in turn, states in relevant part: If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a) 6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or on a motion asserting the defenses described in par. (a) 8. or 9., matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08. ¶13 Read together, these provisions clearly demonstrate that a motion to dismiss is confined to the pleadings only if it is based on one of three grounds: (1) failure to state a claim, see WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)6.; (2) res judicata, see § 802.06(2)(a)8.; or (3) the statute of limitations, see