Jay W. Thorsland v. Duane E. Wolter
[…] As such, a motion to dismiss based on a circuit court’s lack of competency is not limited to the allegations in the pleadings, and consideration of matters outside the pleadings does not convert the motion to a motion for summary judgment. ¶16 The Thorslands argue Switalla’s motion to dismiss falls under WIS. STAT. § 802.06(2)(a)6., which pertains to motions to dismiss for “[f]ailure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” We disagree. A motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint. Data Key Partners v.