State v. Steven J. Schaefer
[…] These cases are not binding authority. See Alberte v. Anew Health Care Servs., Inc., 2000 WI 7, ¶7, 232 Wis. 2d 587, 605 N.W.2d 515. Moreover, they are, for the most part, distinguishable and are therefore unpersuasive. 13 No. 2015AP2555-CR exercises its discretion when it examines the relevant facts, applies a proper legal standard, and uses a rational process to reach a reasonable conclusion. Magyar v. Wisconsin Health Care Liab. Ins. Plan, 211 Wis. 2d 296, 302, 564 N.W.2d 766 (1997). ¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 969.13(2) permits a circuit court to set aside a forfeiture order “if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture.” Here, the circuit court reasonably concluded that was not the case. The court found it would not have been difficult or impossible for Schaefer to appear at the June 12, 2015 hearing, and that finding is not clearly erroneous. See State v. Holmgren, 229 Wis. 2d 358, 366, 599 N.W.2d 876 (Ct.