Warren Slocum v. DOR
[…] The Department conducted a public hearing on Slocum’s petition, as required by statute, at which Slocum was the only witness. See § 70.75(1)(a)5. Slocum made five allegations regarding the 2012 Star Prairie property assessments: (1) the assessor failed to use all available arm’s length sales; (2) vacant land parcels in residential subdivisions were assessed inequitably; (3) properties were classified incorrectly, including a horse-boarding operation incorrectly classified as “agricultural,” and some swamp and waste 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 70.75(1)(a)1. provides in pertinent part as follows: The owners of taxable property in any taxation district ... whose property has an aggregate assessed valuation of not less than 5% of the assessed valuation of all of the property in the district according to the assessment sought to be corrected, may submit to the department of revenue a written petition concerning the assessed valuation of their property.... [I]f the department finds that the assessment of property in the taxation district is not in substantial compliance with the law and that the interest of the public will be promoted by a reassessment, the department may order a reassessment of all or of any part of the taxable property in the district to be made by one or more persons appointed for that purpose by the department. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2015AP2473 properties being valued as “forest”; (4) the assessor used a set per-acre price for undeveloped and forest land, which had the result of overvaluing some land and undervaluing other land;