Kevin Roberts v. Stevens Construction Corporation
[…] LIRC affirmed the ALJ’s decision, adopting the ALJ’s findings and conclusions as its own. ¶6 Roberts sought review of LIRC’s decision by the circuit court. The circuit court affirmed LIRC’s decision. Roberts appeals. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.35(3) provides: Any employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee’s physical and mental limitations, upon order of the department and in addition to other benefits, has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year’s wages….” “‘[R]ehire’ under [WIS. STAT. §] 102.35(3) means that if an employee is absent from work because of an injury suffered in the course of employment, the employee must be allowed the opportunity to return to work if there are positions available and the previously injured employee can do the