State v. Curtis D. Christianson
[…] In addition, although Christianson concedes he crossed the fog line while traveling in the construction zone, he claims he appropriately responded to hazards created by construction barrels, and was justified in deviating from his lane because he caused no safety concerns to vehicles approaching from the rear. ¶10 We agree with the State that although the circuit court did not specify the statute Christianson violated, Gunderson had probable cause to believe Christianson violated WIS. STAT. § 346.13(3). That statute states, in relevant part, “when lanes have been marked or posted for traffic moving in a particular direction or at designated speeds, the operator of a vehicle shall drive in the lane designated.” The court found that Christianson did not drive in his designated lane when he deviated from the lane multiple times prior to and after entering the construction zone.