State v. Curtis D. Christianson
[…] We agree, but because Houghton was decided after the circuit court’s ruling on Christianson’s suppression motion, we only analyze whether there was probable cause to find a violation of a traffic law. Because this issue is dispositive, we need not reach Christianson’s alternate argument that Gunderson did not have reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop for possible intoxication. See Turner v. Taylor, 2003 WI App 256, ¶1 n.1, 268 Wis. 2d 628, 673 N.W.2d 716. WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.13(1) states in relevant part: “The operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which the operator is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear.” 4 4 No. 2015AP2440-CR improperly relied on Gunderson’s testimony about Christianson’s lane deviations prior to the video activation and suggests the court should have disregarded this unsubstantiated testimony.