Wisconsin Association of State Prosecutors v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission
[…] DNR, 172 Wis. 2d 382, 388, 493 N.W.2d 234 (Ct. App. 1992) (citation omitted). Ultimately, when a statute and an administrative rule conflict, the statute prevails. See id. 11 No. 2015AP2224 ¶17 In SELRA, the statute states, in part: Annually, no later than December 1, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of a collective bargaining unit that contains a general employee. There shall be included on that ballot the names of all labor organizations having an interest in representing the general employees participating in the election. WIS. STAT. § 111.83(3)(b) (emphasis added). Nearly identical language exists in MERA. See WIS. STAT. § 111.70(4)(d)3.b. (“Annually, the commission shall conduct an election to certify the representative of the collective bargaining unit that contains a general municipal employee.”) (emphasis added). ¶18 We “‘must presume that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.’” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cty., 2004 WI 58, ¶39, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citation omitted).