Tracie L. Flug v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Third, she contends the Commission denied her the opportunity to be heard on a crucial issue. In addition, Flug asserts the evidence was insufficient to support the Commission’s decision. See WIS. STAT. § 102.23(1)(a)1., (e)3. I. WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.42(1m) ¶25 Flug first argues the Commission erred by concluding she was not entitled to benefits under WIS. STAT. § 102.42(1m). At the outset, we observe that Flug’s appellate brief could be read as arguing she is entitled to both disability benefits and medical expenses under § 102.42(1m). However, the statute, by its plain language, applies only to disability benefits, stating: “If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary, the employer shall 11 No. 2015AP1989 pay disability indemnity for all disability incurred as a result of that treatment.”7 (Emphasis added.) ¶26 The interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 102.42(1m) is a question of law. See County of Dane v.