Tracie L. Flug v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] A remand to the Commission is therefore necessary for it to determine whether Flug acted in good faith by undergoing the surgery.9 ¶35 Flug argues she established her entitlement to benefits under WIS. STAT. § 102.42(1m) because both Floren and Soriano opined that she sustained a 9 As noted above, it is unclear whether Flug believes she is entitled to recover medical expenses under WIS. STAT. § 102.42(1m), in addition to disability benefits. To the extent Flug claims an entitlement to medical expenses under that statute, she is mistaken. By its plain language, § 102.42(1m) applies only to disability benefits. An argument could be made that Flug is entitled to medical expenses under WIS. STAT. § 102.42(1), which requires an employer to “supply such medical, surgical, … and hospital treatment … as may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury.” Although § 102.42(1) “ordinarily permits compensation only when medical treatment and expenses are reasonably required and necessary,” our supreme court has created an exception to this general rule allowing recovery even if the treatment was unnecessary or unreasonable, as long as the employee