Tracie L. Flug v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] In a worker’s compensation case, the claimant has the burden to prove, beyond a legitimate doubt, all facts essential to the recovery of compensation. Leist v. LIRC, 183 Wis. 2d 450, 457, 515 N.W.2d 268 (1994). “It is [the Commission’s] duty to deny benefits if it finds that a legitimate doubt exists regarding the facts necessary to establish a claim.” Id. If undisputed evidence established that Flug’s surgery actually was the result of her compensable injury, she would be able to establish the good faith required by WIS. STAT. § 102.42(1m). See supra, ¶¶32-33. 10 18 No. 2015AP1989 ¶38 Flug cites WIS. STAT. § 102.17(1)(d), which states that “[t]he contents of certified medical and surgical reports by physicians … licensed in and practicing in this state … presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, subject to any rules and limitations the division prescribes.” Flug asserts that both Floren and Soriano offered certified medical opinions that she suffered a workplace injury on February 14, 2013, for which she later underwent a discectomy.