Milwaukee Deputy Sheriffs' Association v. Milwaukee County
[…] The appointment and dismissal of deputies are non-distinctive internal management and administrative tasks.”). Therefore, the hiring and appointment of deputies is a function that may be regulated. See Heitkemper, 194 Wis. 2d at 193. Accordingly, we conclude that Sheriff Clarke does not have constitutional authority to appoint law enforcement officers. b. Statutory Powers. ¶12 Sheriff Clarke also argues that he has unfettered statutory power to appoint law enforcement officers. We disagree. ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 59.26(2) states that “the sheriff may appoint as many other deputies as the sheriff considers proper.” Sheriff Clarke simply concludes that no statutory analysis is required because this authority to appoint is constitutionally protected.