State v. Zeferino A. Martinez
[…] He asserts that May could not verify the accuracy of the conversation with Holly because May heard only Martinez’s side of it. ¶13 May requested that a disk be made of the conversation recorded on the phone Martinez used and confirmed that the resultant disk contained a true and accurate copy of the phone call Martinez made. “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” WIS. STAT. § 909.01. “Testimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be” is a means of accomplishing authentication. WIS. STAT. § 909.015(1). 5 No. 2015AP1458-CR ¶14 As noted, we agree with Martinez’s final argument. At the September 30, 2014 sentencing, the trial court imposed a $250 DNA analysis surcharge for each of Martinez’s felony convictions.