State v. Travis Sedlak
[…] Based in part on this and other information offered to the police by the power company employees, police served an investigatory subpoena under WIS. STAT. § 968.135 (2013-14)1 on the power company for records related to electrical consumption at Sedlak’s residence. Based in part on the information obtained from those records, police executed a search warrant to obtain a thermal imaging pattern of Sedlak’s residence. Based in WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.135 provides, “Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause ... a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents ....” 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 2 Nos. 2015AP905-CR 2015AP906-CR part on the information obtained through the execution of the thermal imaging warrant, police executed a search warrant to physically search Sedlak’s residence for