State v. Daniel D. Utecht
[…] In light of these many other inconsistencies, Utecht fails to explain how this additional evidence of L.J.H. changing her story, this time about the “domestic incident,” would have tipped the balance so that the jury could not believe her testimony at trial that she was sexually assaulted by Utecht. WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.08(2) provides: “Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross−examination of the witness or on cross−examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.” 5 8 Nos. 2015AP886 2015AP887 C. Offer to Take Polygraph Test ¶17 Utecht argues that his trial attorneys provided ineffective assistance by failing to elicit evidence that Utecht had offered to take a polygraph test to show his innocence. ¶18 At the pretrial bond hearing in May 2012, after the