Debra K. Sands v. John R. Menard, Jr.
[…] As a result, all further references to § 893.57 in this opinion are to the 2007-08 version. 15 During the circuit court proceedings, Menard, Inc., was granted leave to amend its breach of fiduciary duty counterclaim to add Merchant Capital as a counterclaim plaintiff. However, Merchant Capital did not file a notice of appeal from the order granting Sands summary judgment on the counterclaim, and we therefore do not discuss it further. 16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.14 provides, in relevant part: Unless otherwise specifically prescribed by law, the period within which a cause of action may be used as a defense or counterclaim is computed from the time of the accrual of the cause of action until the time that the plaintiff commences the action in which the defense or counterclaim is made. We have previously explained that this language tolls a statute of limitations applicable to a defendant’s counterclaim beginning on the date the plaintiff files his or her complaint. See Donaldson v. West Bend Mut. Ins.